Celebrating academic excellence at Spring 2021 Convocation

Author: 
Cindy MacDougall

Royal Roads University will present 39 medals and awards to 35 graduates to celebrate exceptional achievement at Spring 2021 Convocation June 18.

The university will present the Chancellor’s Award to 13 graduates who achieved the highest academic performance in their undergraduate or graduate program.

Chancellor’s Award recipients:

  • Ye Hee (Leona) Ahn, Master of Arts in Human Security and Peacebuilding
  • Jenna Andersen, Master of Arts in Tourism Management
  • Tina Chestnut, Master of Arts/Science in Environment and Management
  • Chase Cuckovich, Bachelor of Business Administration in Business and Sustainability
  • Sara Lussow, Master of Arts in Disaster and Emergency Management
  • Deanna Morin, Master of Arts in Intercultural and International Communication
  • Susan Rochefort, Master of Business Administration in Executive Management
  • Emily Seggie, Master of Arts in Conflict Analysis and Management
  • Anusa Sivalingam, Master of Arts in Justice Studies
  • Cheryl-Lynn Townsin, Master of Arts in Global Leadership
  • Kemal Tunador, Master of Global Management
  • Mirjam van der Ros, Master of Arts in Environmental Education and Communication
  • Diane Wilmann, Master of Arts in Leadership

Read more about the academic achievements of the Chancellor’s Award winners.

The Founders’ Award will be presented to 21 graduates, to one student or a small collective of students from each program cohort, who have demonstrated exemplary qualities such as leadership, commitment to sustainability, positive and proactive work in equity, diversity and inclusion, and personal growth.

Founders’ Award recipients:

  • Ye Hee (Leona) Ahn, Master of Arts in Human Security and Peacebuilding
  • Tyson Atleo, Master of Arts in Environmental Education and Communication
  • Dana (Danna) Bach, Master of Arts in Professional Communication
  • Vanessa Bell, Master of Arts/Science in Environment and Management
  • Manik Bhatia, Master of Arts in Tourism Management
  • Folorunso Dada, Master of Global Management
  • Laurie-Ann Dillman, Master of Arts in Global Leadership
  • Sarah Fallavollita, Bachelor of Business Administration in Business and Sustainability
  • Nicoleta Kooij, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
  • Darshan Kumar, Master of Global Management
  • Corinne Lewis-Coutre, Master of Arts in Conflict Analysis and Management
  • Kim K.C. Ly, Master of Arts in Justice Studies
  • Elizabeth McGrath, Master of Arts in Leadership – Health
  • Deanna Morin, Master of Arts in Intercultural and International Communication
  • Kenny Panza, Master of Arts in Human Security and Peacebuilding
  • Kayla Pepper, Master of Arts in Leadership
  • Susan Rochefort, Master of Business Administration in Executive Management
  • Nicolas Santo, Master of Arts in Human Security and Peacebuilding
  • Timothy Stackhouse, Master of Arts in Disaster and Emergency Management
  • William Stratford, Master of Business Administration in Executive Management
  • Mahaalakshmi Veerappan, Master of Global Management

The President’s Scholar Award will be presented to five students who graduate with distinction in the top 10 per cent of the graduating class in each undergraduate degree program.

President’s Scholar Award recipients:

  • Dana Cleaveley, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
  • Chase Cuckovich, Bachelor of Business Administration in Business and Sustainability
  • Nicoleta Kooij, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
  • Sarah Lemon, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
  • Nancy Mandaher, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management