June 2019 Convocation award recipients

  Public
By: 
gcampden

Royal Roads University Chancellor’s Award          

This annual award is presented to one graduating student in each degree program in recognition of having achieved the highest academic performance. It may be awarded at the June or November ceremony.

Master of Arts/Science in Environment and Management
Frank Darren Halliday

Master of Arts in Environmental Education and Communication
Jason Andrew Young

Master of Arts in Global Leadership
William Kidd

Master of Arts in Intercultural and International Communication
April Dawn Weavell

Master of Arts in Leadership
Justin Albert Robinson

Master of Arts in Tourism Management
Roselle Ginette Turenne

Master of Business Administration
Marcie Lynne Cochrane

Master of Global Management
Wendy Rene Nadon

Bachelor of Business Administration
Chrystal Michelle Morrison

Royal Roads University Founders’ Award

This award is presented to a student in each graduating cohort of a degree program in recognition of having exemplified the qualities of leadership, sustainability and personal development.

Master of Arts/Science in Environment and Management
Neil Ryan McGrath

Master of Arts in Environmental Education and Communication
Jason Andrew Young

Master of Arts in Global Leadership
Brenda Lee Schoepp

Master of Arts in Intercultural and International Communication
Sarah Marie Leangen
Jacqueline Suchite Rivas

Master of Arts in Leadership
Tracey Ann Brezovski
Mary Rose Kulyk

Master of Arts in Leadership – Health
Sheena Laura Grace Howard
Master of Arts in Professional Communication
Karen Jill McKinnon

Bachelor of Arts in Professional Communication
Matthew Denis James Williams

Master of Arts in Tourism Management
Lauren Kaitlyn Shea
Roselle Ginette Turenne

Master of Business Administration in Executive Management
Scott Warren McDonald

Master of Global Management
Pawan Yadav
Wendy Rene Nadon          

Bachelor of Business Administration
Jacky Ilene Miltenberger

Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
Matthew James Goodwin

President’s Scholar Award

These awards are presented to students who graduate with distinction in the top 10 per cent of the graduating class in each undergraduate degree program.

Bachelor of Business Administration
Jacky Ilene Miltenberger               
Chrystal Michelle Morrison
Viet Anh Tran

Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
Serguei Barmakov
Madelaine Leigh Emberson           
Brian Ross Hawkins
Matthew Thomas Loewen